♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 050-720 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.exambible.com/050-720-exam/

Verified of 050-720 exam guide materials and ebook for Novell, Inc certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 050-720 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Novell Certified Linux Administrator 11 exam Today!

2016 Nov 050-720 exam

Q11. In which file is the name resolution configured?

A. /etc/dns.conf

B. /etc/resolv.conf

C. /etc/HOSTNAME

D. /etc/nameservers

E. /etc/sysconfig/network/dns

Answer: B


Q12. What is the purpose of the ssh-agent command?

A. ssh-agent is a program that helps configure the ssh daemon.

B. ssh-agent is used to fetch public keys from machines within your network.

C. ssh-agent is used to avoid typing the passphrase for your key on each login.

D. ssh-agent is a program that checks for machines in the network that have an ssh daemon running.

Answer: C


Q13. Which commands can be used if you do not find the desired information in a manual page, or find no manual page at all for a program?

A. sos program

B. info program

C. help program

D. wiki program

Answer: B


Q14. Which statement about the Set User ID bit on executable files is correct?

A. The SUID bit has no security implications.

B. The SUID bit on executables has no effect; it is only relevant when set on directories.

C. The SUID bit makes it more difficult to exploit any potential vulnerabilities in the program.

D. The SUID should only be set when really needed and only on applications that are well tested.

Answer: D


Q15. You entered the following as a boot option in the GRUB boot screen: nit=/bin/bash What does the option mean?

A. The bash is used as the default shell.

B. Linux starts without a graphical environment.

C. The system is started directly in a bash shell. You are automatically logged in as root without being asked for a password.

D. The system is started directly in a bash shell. You are automatically logged in as default user without being asked for a password.

E. The system is started directly in a bash shell. You are automatically asked for the root password before you are logged in as root.

F. The system is started directly in a bash shell. You are automatically asked for the default user's password before you are logged in.

Answer: C


Improve 050-720 exam question:

Q16. Why are the noauto and users options used with /etc/fstab?

A. A normal user is not allowed to access this partition.

B. They allow any user to mount and unmount a partition.

C. They specify the partitions that are bootable by a user.

D. They specify the partitions that are not bootable by a user.

Answer: B


Q17. You want to create the new user account tux with the password penguin (password hash: TvqBFhQWgeSho) and a default home directory. Which command can be used to create the account with the above parameters?

A. useradd -m -p "penguin" tux

B. echo penguin | useradd -m -p - tux

C. useradd -m -p "TvqBFhQWgeSho" tux

D. echo -e "penguin\\npenguin" | passwd tux ; useradd -m tux

Answer: C


Q18. You want to find out which jobs are currently queued in the laser print queue on your CUPS print server. Which command displays the information you need?

A. lpstat -t

B. lp -P laser

C. lpq -P laser

D. lpadmin -P laser

Answer: C


Q19. The useradd command is used to create new users. Which file contains information on the primary group, shell, and other parameters to be used by useradd when not specified on the command line?

A. /etc/profile

B. /etc/passwd

C. /etc/shadow

D. /etc/default/useradd

Answer: D


Q20. You want to add user tux to the southpole group without changing his primary group membership.

Which command do you use for this purpose?

A. useradd -g southpole tux

B. usermod -g southpole tux

C. groupadd -A tux southpole

D. groupmod -A tux southpole

Answer: D