♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 101-400 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.exambible.com/101-400-exam/

Exact of 101-400 training materials and preparation labs for LPI certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 101-400 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS LPI Level 1 Exam 101, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2 exam Today!

2016 Sep 101-400 download

Q51. CORRECT TEXT - (Topic 1) 

Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal boot sequence? 

Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg 


Q52. - (Topic 3) 

What is the difference between the i and a commands of the vi editor? 

A. i (interactive) requires the user to explicitly switch between vi modes whereas a (automatic) switches modes automatically. 

B. i (insert) inserts text before the current cursor position whereas a (append) inserts text after the cursor. 

C. i (independent rows) starts every new line at the first character whereas a (aligned rows) keeps the indentation of the previous line. 

D. i (interrupt) temporarily suspends editing of a file to the background whereas a (abort) terminates editing. 

Answer: B 


Q53. - (Topic 1) 

What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose THREE correct answers.) 

A. Device IRQ settings 

B. PCI bus speed 

C. System battery type 

D. Device vendor identification 

E. Ethernet MAC address 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q54. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following commands prints all files and directories within the /tmp directory or its subdirectories which are also owned by the user root? (Choose TWO correct answers.) 

A. find /tmp -uid root -print 

B. find -path /tmp -uid root 

C. find /tmp -user root -print 

D. find /tmp -user root 

E. find -path /tmp -user root –print 

Answer: C,D 


Q55. - (Topic 1) 

Which SysV init configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination? 

A. /etc/keys 

B. /proc/keys 

C. /etc/inittab 

D. /proc/inittab 

E. /etc/reboot 

Answer: C 


101-400 free practice questions

Up to date 101-400 free exam questions:

Q56. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following commands kills the process with the PID 123 but allows the process to "clean up" before exiting? 

A. kill -PIPE 123 

B. kill -KILL 123 

C. kill -STOP 123 

D. kill -TERM 123 

Answer: D 


Q57. - (Topic 3) 

What happens after issuing the command vi without any additional parameters? 

A. vi starts and loads the last file used and moves the cursor to the position where vi was when it last exited. 

B. vi starts and requires the user to explicitly either create a new or load an existing file. 

C. vi exits with an error message as it cannot be invoked without a file name to operate on. 

D. vi starts in command mode and opens a new empty file. 

E. vi starts and opens a new file which is filled with the content of the vi buffer if the buffer contains text. 

Answer: D 


Q58. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following commands reboots the system when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.) 

A. shutdown -r now 

B. shutdown -r "rebooting" 

C. telinit 6 

D. telinit 0 

E. shutdown -k now "rebooting" 

Answer: A,C 


Q59. - (Topic 4) 

How many fields are in a syntactically correct line of /etc/fstab? 

A. 3 

B. 4 

C. 5 

D. 6 

E. 7 

Answer: D 


Q60. - (Topic 4) 

Which type of filesystem is created by mkfs when it is executed with the block device name only and without any additional parameters? 

A. ext2 

B. ext3 

C. ext4 

D. XFS 

E. VFAT 

Answer: A