♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 117-201 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.exambible.com/117-201-exam/

Theres a quite common misunderstanding about the LPI 117-201 assessment accreditation that it is a extremely tough sort of accreditation to generally be gained. However this is the fully wrong suggestion. It merely requires the right 117-201 research material and are continuing your journey on the way to results. While there are many sites that do this task, most are both artificial as well as expired. As a result, use caution in the process critical inside your number of the web site.

2016 Oct 117-201 practice

Q71. Your routing configuration relies on eth0 being a 3com card that requires the 3c59x module. What line must be added to modules configuration file, to ensure that eth0 always uses this module? 

A. eth0=3c59x 

B. alias eth0=3c59x 

C. alias eth0 3c59x 

D. set eth0 3c59x 

E. set eth0=3c59x 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

74. It is possible to configure kernel parameters at runtime (e.g. the maximum size of the shared memory segment (shmmax)). In which TWO ways can this be changed to 2GB (2147483648 Bytes) on a running system? 

A. Edit /etc/shmmax and set the parameter to 2147483648. 

B. sysctl shmmax=2147483648 

C. sysctl kernel.shmmax=2147483648 

D. echo 2147483648 > /proc/sys/kernel/shmmax 

E. export kernel.shmmax=2147483648 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 


Q72. What information can be found in the log file specified by the status parameter in OpenVPN's server.conf? (Select TWO correct answers) 

A. Errors and warnings generated by the openvpn daemon 

B. Routing information 

C. Statistical information regarding the currently running openvpn daemon 

D. A list of currently connected clients 

E. A history of all clients who have connected at some point 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 


Q73. ORRECT TEXT 

After a lot of write operations, the changes should be written to the disk. Please enter the appropriate command, without the path or any options or parameters, that would achieve this. 

Answer: SYNC 


Q74. ORRECT TEXT 

You are compiling some software from source. After running ./configure with the appropriate arguments and no errors, what isnext command to run? 

Answer: MAKE,MAKEALL 


Q75. Why shouldn't the tar options -z and -j be usued when backing up to a tape drive? 

A. The tape drive hardware-based compression achieves higher compression rates than either gzip or bzip2 software-based compression. 

B. Backup and restore performance will be better if we don't introduce the compression delay into the proccess. 

C. Standard Linux compression software won't be able to write to sequential tape media. 

D. In case of a damaged tape, uncompressed tar archives may allow partial recovery of the backup data. 

E. Standard Linux compression software and hardware compresion in the tape drive will cause bigger files on the tapes. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 


117-201 practice question

Rebirth 117-201 exam engine:

Q76. You decide to use the logical volume manager (LVM) to manage four 4GB disk drives. After creating the volume group, how would you create a 10GB logical volume called big-app? 

A. vgcreate -p 10g -n /dev/vg01/big-app 

B. vgcreate -l 2560 /dev/vg01/big-app 

C. mklvm -v 10240 -n /dev/vg01/big-app 

D. lvcreate -v 10240 /dev/vg01/big-app 

E. lvcreate -l 2560 vg01 -n big-app 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 


Q77. If the command arp -f is run, which file will be read by default? 

A. /etc/hosts 

B. /etc/ethers 

C. /etc/arp.conf D. /etc/networks E. /var/cache/arp 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q78. What command is used to force a file-system check, when rebooting? 

A. reboot -f 

B. shutdown -f now 

C. shutdown -c -r now 

D. fsck -r 

E. shutdown -F -r now 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 


Q79. Which script, in the linux/scripts directory, can be used to add upgrades or updated code to the 

2.6.xx

 kernel source code? 

A. 

patch 

B. 

patch-kernel C. kernel-update D. upgrade-kernel E. upgrade 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q80. The mailserver is currently called fred, while the primary MX record points to mailhost.example.org. What must be done to direct example.org email towards fred? 

A. Add an A record for mailhost to fred's IP address. 

B. Add a CNAME record from mailhost to fred. 

C. Add another MX record pointing to fred's IP address. 

D. Add a PTR record from mailhost to fred. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: