♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 117-300 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.exambible.com/117-300-exam/

Act now and download your LPI 117-300 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless LPI 117-300 tutorials. Download Improved LPI LPI Level 3 Exam 300, Senior Level Linux Certification, Mixed Environment exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn LPI 117-300 with a classic professional.

2016 Aug 117-300 latest exam

Q61. Which of the following options must be set in smb.conf in order to configure Samba as Active Directory Domain Controller?

A. active directory logons = yes

B. security = addc

C. server role = active directory domain controller

D. ad server mode = domain controller

Answer: C


Q62. Which option for the pam_ldap module specifies a file from which the module's global settings can be read?

A. default

B. global

C. config

D. include

Answer:: C


Q63. Which of the following values are valid for the Samba 4 configuration directive server role? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

A. LEGACY DOMAIN MASTER BROWSER

B. NETBIOS BACKUP DOMAIN CONTROLLER

C. ACTIVE DIRECTORY DOMAIN CONTROLLER

D. ANCIENT WINS PROXY SERVER

E. CLASSIC PRIMARY DOMAIN CONTROLLER

Answer: B,C,E


Q64. On the Linux command line, which of the following Samba tools lists the available domains, servers and shares?

A. samba-tool forrest list

B. smbtree

C. smbexplore

D. ip neighbor show

E. pathbrowse

Answer: B


Q65. Which parameter in the smb.conf defines how long the winbind daemon will cache user and group information?

A. winbind cache time

B. idmap cache time

C. cache time

D. nscd cache time

Answer: A


117-300 question

Replace 117-300 latest exam:

Q66. CORRECT TEXT

Specify one of the commands that can be used to check a Samba configuration file for syntactical correctness? (Specify only the command name without any parameters or path.)

Answer: testparm, samba-tool


Q67. When upgrading a Samba 3 to a Samba 4 Active Directory domain using samba-tool domain classicupgrade, what is true? (Select THREE correct answers.)

A. All machines have to re-join the new domain.

B. The profiles of the users remain unchanged.

C. Samba configures its internal NTP server to synchronize the systems clocks of all domain members.

D. The user accounts and machine accounts are migrated into the new database.

E. A basic set of DNS records required for AD operation is provisioned.

Answer: B,D,E


Q68. Which of the following Linux commands can be used to log into a remote Microsoft Windows server using RDP?

A. rlogin

B. rdesktop

C. ssh

D. Xnest

E. rpcdesktop

Answer: B


Q69. It is found that changes made to an OpenLDAP directory are no longer being replicated to the slave server at 192.168.0.3. Tests prove that the slave server is listening on the correct port and changes are being recorded properly to the replication log file. In which file would you find the replication errors?

A. replication.err

B. replication.rej

C. 192.168.0.3:389.rej

D. 192.168.0.3:389.err

Answer: C


Q70. Select which groups must map to UNIX GIDs on a Samba server operating as a PDC. (Select TWO correct answers.)

A. Domain Root

B. Domain Users

C. Domain Guests

D. Domain Controllers

E. Domain Operators

Answer: B,C