Vivid of SnowPro-Core free download materials and test question for Snowflake certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated SnowPro-Core pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS SnowPro Core Certification Exam exam Today!

Free demo questions for Snowflake SnowPro-Core Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which Snowflake technique can be used to improve the performance of a query?

  • A. Clustering
  • B. Indexing
  • C. Fragmenting
  • D. Using INDEX HINTS

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://docs.snowflake.com/en/user-guide/tables-clustering-keys.html

NEW QUESTION 2

When unloading to a stage, which of the following is a recommended practice or approach?

  • A. Set SINGLE: = true for larger files
  • B. Use OBJECT_CONSTRUCT ( * ) when using Parquet
  • C. Avoid the use of the CAST function
  • D. Define an individual file format

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

Which of the following DML commands isn’t supported by Snowflake?

  • A. UPSERT
  • B. MERGE
  • C. UPDATE
  • D. TRUNCATE TABLE

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.snowflake.com/en/sql-reference/sql-dml.html

NEW QUESTION 4

What privileges are required to create a task?

  • A. The global privilege create task is required to create a new task.
  • B. Tasks are created at the Application level and can only be created by the Account Admin role.
  • C. Many Snowflake DDLs are metadata operations only, and create task DDL can be executed without virtual warehouse requirement or task specific grants.
  • D. The role must have access to the target schema and the create task privilege on the schema itself.

Answer: D

Explanation:
All tasks in a simple tree must have the same task owner (i.e. a single role must have the OWNERSHIP privilege on all of the tasks in the tree). All tasks in a simple tree must exist in the same schema.
https://docs.snowflake.com/en/user-guide/tasks-intro.html#creating-tasks

NEW QUESTION 5

What internal stages are available in Snowflake? (Choose three.)

  • A. Schema stage
  • B. Named stage
  • C. User stage
  • D. Stream stage
  • E. Table stage
  • F. Database stage

Answer: ABE

NEW QUESTION 6

Network policies can be set at which Snowflake levels? (Choose two.)

  • A. Role
  • B. Schema
  • C. User
  • D. Database
  • E. Account
  • F. Tables

Answer: CE

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.snowflake.com/en/user-guide/network-policies.html#creating-network-policies

NEW QUESTION 7

A user unloaded a Snowflake table called mytable to an internal stage called mystage. Which command can be used to view the list of files that has been uploaded to the staged?

  • A. list @mytable;
  • B. list @%raytable;
  • C. list @ %m.ystage;
  • D. list @mystage;

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

True or False: Snowflake’s data warehouse was built from the ground up for the cloud in lieu of using an existing database or a platform, like Hadoop, as a base.

  • A. True
  • B. False

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.snowflake.com/en/user-guide/intro-key-concepts.html

NEW QUESTION 9

Which of the following can be used when unloading data from Snowflake? (Choose two.)

  • A. When unloading semi-structured data, it is recommended that the STRIP_OUTER_ARRAY option be used.
  • B. Use the ENCODING file format option to change the encoding from the default UTF-8.
  • C. The OBJECT_CONSTRUCT function can be used to convert relational data to semi-structured data.
  • D. By using the SINGLE = TRUE parameter, a single file up to 5 GB in size can be exported to the storage layer.
  • E. Use the PARSE_JSON function to ensure structured data will be unloaded into the VARIANT data type.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 10

Which Snowflake feature allows a user to substitute a randomly generated identifier for sensitive data, in order to prevent unauthorized users access to the data, before loading it into Snowflake?

  • A. External Tokenization
  • B. External Tables
  • C. Materialized Views
  • D. User-Defined Table Functions (UDTF)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11

True or False: A 4X-Large Warehouse may, at times, take longer to provision than a X-Small Warehouse.

  • A. True
  • B. False

Answer: A

Explanation:
You can experiment the same with snowflake UI.

NEW QUESTION 12

What are best practice recommendations for using the ACCOUNTADMIN system-defined role in Snowflake? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ensure all ACCOUNTADMIN roles use Multi-factor Authentication (MFA).
  • B. All users granted ACCOUNTADMIN role must be owned by the ACCOUNTADMIN role.
  • C. The ACCOUNTADMIN role must be granted to only one user.
  • D. Assign the ACCOUNTADMIN role to at least two users, but as few as possible.
  • E. All users granted ACCOUNTADMIN role must also be granted SECURITYADMIN role.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 13

The is the minimum Fail-safe retention time period for transient tables?

  • A. 1 day
  • B. 7 days
  • C. 12 hours
  • D. 0 days

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

Which of the following are valid Snowflake Virtual Warehouse Scaling Policies? (Choose two.)

  • A. Custom
  • B. Economy
  • C. Optimized
  • D. Standard

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Reference: https://community.snowflake.com/s/article/Snowflake-Visualizing-Warehouse-Performance

NEW QUESTION 15

What occurs when a pipe is recreated using the CREATE OR REPLACE PIPE command?

  • A. The Pipe load history is reset to empty.
  • B. The REFRESH command is executed.
  • C. The stage will be purged.
  • D. The destination table is truncated.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
......

100% Valid and Newest Version SnowPro-Core Questions & Answers shared by Dumps-hub.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.dumps-hub.com/SnowPro-Core-dumps.html (New 605 Q&As)